Summer School 2020

Each year MAPA kicks off our new year with a week of Dance Workshops and activities for all age groups.
2020 is no exception, as we bring you some of Australia’s leading industry teachers and choreographers along with some special International Guest Teachers.

MINIS (3-6 years)
MAPA offers a 2 day Minis Summer School program for 3-6 years of age on Mon 13th & Tue 14th January 2020 from 9:30am – 1:00pm.
Cost: $50 for 1 day OR $80 for 2 days

JUNIORS(13 yrs & Under)
Our 3 day Summer School Program for Juniors (13 yrs & Under) provides students with a variety of dance styles from our industry’s leading teachers.
Cost: $70 – Single Day Pass   |   $180 – Full 3 Day Pass

OPEN AGE (Inter/Advanced)
Our 3 day Summer School Workshops for Open Age (Int/Adv) students brings together the very best Industry Dance teachers and choreographers.
Cost: $25 – Single Class  |  $35 – Two Classes   |   $60 – Single Day Pass   |   $150 – Full 3 Day Pass

To see the full schedule please click on your age group below.

Minis (3-6 yrs) Schedule

Monday 13th & Tuesday 14th January 2020

9:30 - 10:30am
Dance Class & Routine
10:30 -10:45am
BREAK
10:45 - 11:15am
Acrobatics & Games
11:15 - 11:45am
LUNCH
11:45 - 12:45pm
Arts & Crafts Activities
12:45 - 1:00pm
Performance

Juniors (13 & Under) Schedule

Wednesday 15th January 2020

9:00am - 9:30am
Sign-In & Registrations
9:30am - 10:00am
Warm Up
10:00am - 11:15am
Urban
Lanie de Castro
11:15am - 12:30pm
Hip Hop
Hëna Memishi
12:30pm - 1:00pm
LUNCH BREAK
1:00pm - 2:15pm
Jazz
Sarah Ambrose
2:15pm - 3:30pm
Commercial
Ben Scarmozzino

Thursday 16th January 2020

9:00am - 9:30am
Sign-In & Registrations
9:30am - 10:00am
Warm Up
10:00am - 11:15am
Contemporary
Zoee Marsh
11:15am - 12:30pm
Contemporary
Jayden Wall
12:30pm - 1:00pm
LUNCH BREAK
1:00pm - 2:15pm
Latin & Ballroom
Jarryd Byrne
2:15pm - 3:30pm
Jazz
Rob Sturrock

Friday 17th January 2020

9:00am - 9:30am
Sign-In & Registrations
9:30am - 10:00am
Warm Up
10:00am - 11:15am
Classical Ballet
TBC
11:15am - 12:30pm
Contemporary
Petros Treklis
12:30pm - 1:00pm
LUNCH BREAK
1:00pm - 2:15pm
Urban
Leroy Curwood
2:15pm - 3:30pm
Urban
Caetlyn Watson

Open Age (Int/Adv) Schedule

Wednesday 15th January 2020

9:30am - 10:00am
Sign-In & Registrations
10:00am - 11:15am
Urban
Hëna Memishi
11:15am - 12:30pm
Urban
Lanie de Castro
12:30pm - 1:00pm
LUNCH BREAK
1:00pm - 2:15pm
Commercial
Ben Scarmozzino
2:15pm - 3:30pm
Vogue
Jal Joshua

Thursday 16th January 2020

9:30am - 10:00am
Sign-In & Registrations
10:00am - 11:15am
Contemporary
Jayden Wall
11:15am - 12:30pm
Contemporary
Zoee Marsh
12:30pm - 1:00pm
LUNCH BREAK
1:00pm - 2:15pm
Jazz
Rob Sturrock
2:15pm - 3:30pm
Latin & Ballroom
Jarryd Byrne

INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOPS
* * * * * * * * * *
Click ​HERE to book for Yanis
7:00 PM
Heels Fundamentals
Yanis Marshall
9:00 PM
Heels
Yanis Marshall

Friday 17th January 2020

9:30am - 10:00am
Sign-In & Registrations
10:00am - 11:15am
Contemporary
Petros Treklis
11:15am - 12:30pm
Lyrical
Renee Ritchie
12:30pm - 1:00pm
LUNCH BREAK
1:00pm - 2:15pm
Urban
Caetlyn Watson
2:15pm - 3:30pm
Urban
Leroy Curwood

INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOPS
* * * * * * * * * *
Click ​HERE to book for Yanis
7:00 PM
Street Jazz
Yanis Marshall
9:00 PM
Heels
Yanis Marshall

Summer School Teachers

We bring together the best teachers in the industry to provide an opportunity for emerging dancers from existing MAPA students and dancers from other Melbourne studios to expand knowledge and advance their dance techniques in a short period of time.

Yanis Marshall

Yanis Marshall

Heels & Street Jazz

Caetlyn Watson

Urban

Petos Treklis

Contemporary

Renee Ritchie

Jazz

Ben Scarmozzino

Commercial

Jal Joshua

Vogue

Jarryd Bryrne

Latin & Ballroom

Zoee Marsh

Contemporary

Jayden Wall

Contemporary

Lanie de Castro

Urban

Rob Sturrock

Jazz

Hëna Memishi

Hip Hop

Leroy Curwood

Urban

Sarah Ambrose

Jazz Technique (JUNIORS)

Michelle Brown

Minis Summer School